More in this section

Privacy Policy


We at NevilsShoes.ie adhere to Individuals privacy rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. These rights are contained in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Use of the website implies an acceptance of this privacy policy. If you have any queries or concerns regarding the use of personal information please contact us by email info@nevillsshoes.ie or by post at Nevils Shoes, 29 O Connell Street, Limerick and we will endeavour as best as we can to assist you.

1. Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. First Name/Last Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Billing Address, Shipping/Postal.

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To inform you of promotions/events

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • To track return visitors

3a. How we collect the Information: Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order. We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order History Details

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Make a Payment

Elavon Payments
Our website uses Elavon for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Elavon. More information about Elavon Payments can be found here: https://www.elavon.ie/index.html

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

Contact Us form

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

Email Marketing

Mail Chimp
We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via:

  • the checkout process
  • contact us forms
  • sign up to newsletter
  • create an account/register .

A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails. The data collected includes:

  • name
  • email address

There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

3b. How we collect the Information: Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information

Third Party Tracking Tools

(Note to Retailers, if you are using a Third-Party Tracking tool such as those listed below please explain which tracking code you are using, why you are using it and what information you are tracking. This is also where you could expand more on the cookies in use on your site)

  • Facebook Pixel Code
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

4. Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability.

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website

6. Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to Nevils Shoes, 29 O Connell St, Limerick, info@nevillshoes.ie

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty